User Tools

Site Tools

Follow us!

  • Facebook Logo
  • Twitter Logo

E-Mail

mail [at] sexindustry-kills [punkt] de
Translations of this page:

pornography:deadpornactors:mercedes_grabowski

Table of Contents

Mercedes Grabowski

Mercedes Grabowski, Quelle: Hollywood Life

Alias: August Ames

Date of Birth: August 23, 1994 (Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada)

Date of Death: December 5, 2017 (Camarillo, California, USA)

Reason of Death: suicide

Age: 23

Life

Mercedes was of Polish and African American descent. In her early years, she worked as a nanny, animal-assisted aide and horseback trainer.

She was married to Kevin Moore, a pornography producer and director for Evil Angel

In a podcast shortly before her dead, Mercedes revealed suffering from depression and being a victim of childhood sexual abuse: Her grandfather allegedly molested her. When she told her father about the harrowing sexual assault, he didn’t believe her. It ostracized her from her father’s entire family. She said:

“I have an awful relationship with my dad. I tried to forget about it and talk to him about how I was feeling about my childhood and everything, because there was a lot of sexual molestation — not from my father but from his — so I had to suffer from being molested by my grandfather. When I finally told my dad he didn’t believe me. The issue was never resolved. All my life I grew up a liar by my dad and his side of the family.”

When she was 15, the father of a child she was babysitting offered her cocaine if she would strip naked.

She said she’d used drugs to escape her issues, saying:

“I don’t drink alcohol anymore. When I would drink, I’d black out every time. I used to smoke a lot of weed too, I used to be a big stoner but I’ve cut that out too. I just drink water now.”

She added that she was using medication to deal with bipolar disorder, depression and multiple personality disorder.

Mercedes died by asphyxia due to hanging. She had been cyberbullied and accused of homophobia for saying she refused to work with men who have also appeared in gay pornography, actors who, in the industry, are described as “crossover” performers.

Sources

pornography/deadpornactors/mercedes_grabowski.txt · Last modified: 2017/12/20 13:07 by hanna